Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 3, 2020​

Oasis Pools (2016) Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website (the “service”).

Under the Privacy Act 2020, we must respect your personal information.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy. We will only collect,  use, and share, personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

We use your personal information for providing and improving the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act of New Zealand. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible below.

Information Collection, Use and Disposal

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email, phone number, and address.

We only collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information
  • photos of your pool equipment, pool or spa

We collect this information to provide personalised services and customised advice.

Besides our staff, we only share this information with reputable software in order to send you newsletters, customise our service etc.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter personal information such as name, phone/email or address or information about pool/spa products or equipment, we may be unable to provide some services such as water testing, advice, products etc.

We keep your information safe by storing it safely and only allowing some staff to access it. We keep your information for an indefinite period, at which point we securely destroy it by shredding it, deleting it or updating it upon request.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you at any time. However, we must also ensure we meet our security obligations.  You can ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, have any concerns about how we manage your personal information, or want to have it corrected, please contact us at oasis@oasispools.co.nz, or 09 826 0112, or PO Box 79138, Royal Heights, Auckland 0656. We will respond within 20 working days.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, device type, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

​Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to collect information. This enables us to analyse our site use and give you the best experience and customised service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Service Providers

We may employ third parties to provide a service on our behalf to improve our business and services. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf. They will be required to comply with New Zealand Privacy Law and are obliged not to disclose your information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We only use reputable third party software that is compliant with New Zealand legislation to store your personal information. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee with absolute certainty total data security. We use all reasonable controls to store all data and your personal information on secure cloud-based platforms.

Marketing and Advertising

You can choose to join our newsletter, social media or other marketing platforms.  For our newsletter, we collect your email address, first name, last name and pool or spa information. You can unsubscribe using the prompt at the bottom of each email. All personal information will be securely stored by MailChimp. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be viewed here.

We will request your consent to use photos of your property (pool/spa and equipment) on our website or advertising platforms.

Privacy Breach

In the event of a privacy breach, that is likely to or has caused serious harm to you, we will notify the Office of the Privacy Commissioner as soon as possible. If a notifiable privacy breach occurs, we will notify the affected people, as soon as possible, after becoming aware of the breach. You can then choose to take action to protect yourself and your information.

Links to Other Sites

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party site or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.